Topic: IP Address Update
Hello,
I am trying to use your v2 API and want to update the IP address from my server.
On the page: https://www.dynu.com/Support/API#/
I am using POST: /dns/{id} Update an existing DNS service.
I am looking to have the ip address set to my public ip address. However when I leave or set to null the ipv4Address property in the json payload, the ip in the control panel is not update. How can I get your API to use the client ip address automatically using a v2 request?
Note: It does work if I specify an IPAddress when I make my call when I am testing. However in production, I won't know what the public ipaddress is and the v2 api will know the request ip address.
Thank you
I am trying to use your v2 API and want to update the IP address from my server.
On the page: https://www.dynu.com/Support/API#/
I am using POST: /dns/{id} Update an existing DNS service.
I am looking to have the ip address set to my public ip address. However when I leave or set to null the ipv4Address property in the json payload, the ip in the control panel is not update. How can I get your API to use the client ip address automatically using a v2 request?
Note: It does work if I specify an IPAddress when I make my call when I am testing. However in production, I won't know what the public ipaddress is and the v2 api will know the request ip address.
Thank you
Reply with quote | Report
devankistan wrote:Hello,
I am trying to use your v2 API and want to update the IP address from my server.
On the page: https://www.dynu.com/Support/API#/
I am using POST: /dns/{id} Update an existing DNS service.
I am looking to have the ip address set to my public ip address. However when I leave or set to null the ipv4Address property in the json payload, the ip in the control panel is not update. How can I get your API to use the client ip address automatically using a v2 request?
Note: It does work if I specify an IPAddress when I make my call when I am testing. However in production, I won't know what the public ipaddress is and the v2 api will know the request ip address.
Thank you
1. Use the IP Update protocol (Details at https://www.dynu.com/DynamicDNS/IP-Update-Protocol). If you want to update IP address for a few domain names together, put them into a 'group' (aka location) and then specify the group (aka location) in the IP update URL.
2. To use the /v2 API, you can first detect the IPv4 and IPv6 addresses using the following two URLs and then include it in the POST call to /v2/dns/{id}
http://checkip.dynu.com
http://checkipv6.dynu.com
Reply with quote | Report
Hey, Ye, I already figured that out and did just that.
So I am making that extra API call. Was just wondering if I could get away without it
Thanks
So I am making that extra API call. Was just wondering if I could get away without it
Thanks
Reply with quote | Report
Author | Topic: IP Address Update |
---|---|
devankistan Joined: 12/14/2021 |
![]() Wednesday, June 8, 2022 1:31 AM
Hello,
I am trying to use your v2 API and want to update the IP address from my server. On the page: https://www.dynu.com/Support/API#/ I am using POST: /dns/{id} Update an existing DNS service. I am looking to have the ip address set to my public ip address. However when I leave or set to null the ipv4Address property in the json payload, the ip in the control panel is not update. How can I get your API to use the client ip address automatically using a v2 request? Note: It does work if I specify an IPAddress when I make my call when I am testing. However in production, I won't know what the public ipaddress is and the v2 api will know the request ip address. Thank you |
rahsharma Joined: 11/25/2010 |
![]() Wednesday, June 8, 2022 7:40 AM
1. Use the IP Update protocol (Details at https://www.dynu.com/DynamicDNS/IP-Update-Protocol). If you want to update IP address for a few domain names together, put them into a 'group' (aka location) and then specify the group (aka location) in the IP update URL. 2. To use the /v2 API, you can first detect the IPv4 and IPv6 addresses using the following two URLs and then include it in the POST call to /v2/dns/{id} http://checkip.dynu.com http://checkipv6.dynu.com |
devankistan Joined: 12/14/2021 |
![]() Wednesday, June 8, 2022 11:37 PM
Hey, Ye, I already figured that out and did just that.
So I am making that extra API call. Was just wondering if I could get away without it Thanks |

Tuesday, April 1, 2025 9:35 AM